Personal Data Protection

The Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada has all the necessary security measures in place for the use of information technology. Nevertheless, the user must be aware that no measures are 100% secure.

Under no circumstances shall the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada be liable for any direct or indirect damage, prejudice, loss, anomaly, malfunction or deterioration or damage that may arise in the user’s equipment or systems or caused by viruses, Trojans or other computer programmes through access to this Portal.

Likewise, the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada shall not be liable for the lack of availability and continuity of the functioning of the Portal when they cannot be guaranteed, nor for operational faults, disruptions in service or transmissions, errors in access to the Portal or to its content due to force majeure or accidents, or in any other case that is not attributable to the University of Granada or which are required for the proper provision of the service or for maintenance stops.

Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights

This Portal is the property of the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada. The Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights of this Portal, the CSS code and HTML, pages, screens, the information they contain, its appearance, design, logotypes, marks and other distinguishing signs are the exclusive property of the University of Granada, with the exception of those elements where the intellectual property and industrial rights are explicitly stated.

Any improper use of the aforesaid by any person other than its legitimate owner will give rise to the corresponding legal actions that legally correspond to the University of Granada and, where applicable, to claims for liability deriving from such action.

Reproduction of the whole or part of the contents of the Portal, provided that its public source is expressly acknowledged, is permitted. If any data from the portal is cited, its integrity and meaning must be respected.

Links

As it has no control over them, the University of Granada shall not be held liable for links to other websites which are included in the Portal to offer further information to users by placing more resources at their disposal. Users who access third party links shall do so under their own exclusive responsibility and subject to the Terms and Conditions of such websites.

Websites that include a hyperlink to this Portal shall not include false, incorrect or inaccurate representations about the site that may mislead the user.

Personal Data Protection

The information provided to the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada through this Portal or any other means or format will be processed by the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada, whose central offices are located at Plaza de la Universidad, 1, C.P. 18071 Granada, Spain, as the data controller for the files necessary to manage and process applications and queries received via the Portal, and the management and delivery of the services relating to research, teaching, studies and university outreach. Users will be provided with the above information at the time of their personal data collection, requesting their informed consent, should this prove necessary in accordance with the Spanish Data Protection Law of December 13th 1999 (Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal), (hereinafter LOPD) and its implementing Regulations.

The Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada will only transfer your personal information when appropriate for the necessary performance of its functions or when the legally established circumstances established in the LOPD concur, as stated in the information provided at the time of your personal data collection. Any other transfer of your personal data will require your unambiguous and informed consent.

The Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada guarantees the strictest confidentiality in the collection and treatment of the data provided by users. To this purpose, it will adopt the necessary measures to prevent its alteration, erasure, use or unauthorised access, in accordance with the different categories of data processed, which determine the applicable level of security as established in The Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21st December 2007 (Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21 de diciembre), in which the Regulations for data protection implemented by the LOPD are established.

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing, by addressing such a request in writing to the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada’s Secretary’s Office, Plaza de la Universidad, 1, 18071 Granada (Spain) enclosing a photocopy of their Spanish National Identity Document or corresponding identity document.

Any use of the personal data, for any other purpose than those established in the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada’s Portal shall be the sole responsibility of the person who accesses or makes use of the data. Such a personal data breach may be notified to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, without prejudice to the legal actions that the University of Granada may take.

Prohibited Uses and Errors

Any user who detects any improper action which may modify or alter the Portal’s content, infringe intellectual and industrial property rights, deteriorate the proper working of or impede access to the Portal must communicate such a situation to the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada’s Secretary’s Office through the contact details on the Portal. All of the actions described above are expressly prohibited.

Please inform the Public International Law and International Relations Department of University of Granada if you detect any errors through the contact details on the Portal.